Showing posts with label mcq's. Show all posts
Showing posts with label mcq's. Show all posts

Android Dental MCQ Software: RxMCQ's


RxDentistry launches its first and free software for android mobile phones and tablets. With more than 500 Dental Multiple choice questions with answers and explanations and regularly updated, " Rx MCQ" stands to be the easily available , first of its kind dental software.


USE QR Reader to download directly to your mobile....





DOWNLOAD TO COMPUTER


How to Install

1. Right Click " save link / target as"
2. Downloaded file is in .rar format.
3. Unrar > extract file rxmcq.apk > copy to or send to phone memory card > In your phone access file using file manager > click > install > your are done.
4. Application works only when your phone is ONLINE.


If you are really benefited , Please share it with your friends on Facebook by clicking Fshare button. Follow us on facebook : http://www.facebook.com/rxdentistry

SALIVA: TEST YOUR KNOWLEGDE

HOW MUCH DO YOU KNOW ABOUT SALIVA?
TEST YOUR KNOWLEGDE WITH THIS MCQ TEST
MCQ TESTS
Saliva
Composition
Gingival fluid
Gland histology
Gland development
Salivary proteins
Salivary gland
Saliva secretion
Gland abnormalities
Saliva flow
Critical pH
Saliva & oral flora
Tooth pellicle


 OPENS IN NEW WINDOW.
CREDITS:http://www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/oralbiol/oralenv/mcqs/saliva
If any link is broken or not working please report at dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com

Rx Dentistry's Dental McQ's Software


Now Don't just read questions , attempt them in the form of exam and self assess yourself with our new and innovative approach for MDS, NBDE I & II , ORE and ADC aspirants.Attempt questions and read dental flash facts on your computer screen even without internet connection with RxDentistry's DENTAL MCQ'S SOFTWARE.


Contents:

Full software contains:

1. 3000 Dental Mcq's subject wise
2. AIIMS 2006 TO 2010 SOLVED PAPERS TO PRACTICE
3. AIPG 2006 TO 2010 SOLVED PAPERS TO PRACTICE
4. DENTAL FLASH FACTS
5. MOCK TEST PAPERS
6. MNEUMONICS
7. AND MANY MORE....


TOTAL COST OF FULL SOFTWARE: INTRODUCTORY OFFER 1000/- INR OR 25 US$

** COURIER CHARGES EXTRA FOR ORDERS OUTSIDE INDIA.(COURIER CHARGES FOR DELIVERY IN AUSTRALIA IS 20 US $).

MODE OF PAYMENT

1. DIRECT BANK TRANSFER :DEPOSIT Rs. 1000/- IN THE FOLLOWING ACCOUNT
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
ACCOUNT NO: 3442001500000027
BRANCH : FARIDKOT(PUNJAB)
NAME: SOURABH MADAAN

2. NEFT:(NATIONAL ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER)

IFSC CODE: PUNB0344200
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
ACCOUNT NO: 3442001500000027
BRANCH : FARIDKOT(PUNJAB)
NAME: SOURABH MADAAN

3. PAYPAL/CREDIT CARD:
MAKE PAYMENTS BY CREDIT CARD USING PAYPAL.... FOR MORE DETAILS CREATE ACCOUNT WITH PAYPAL ... CLICK HERE






TO ACCOUNT
: tanishq_vikrant@yahoo.co.in

REPLY VIA E-MAIL AT
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com with the following details

DATE OF DEPOSIT:
TRANSACTION ID:
CITY :(where you deposited money)
MOBILE NO:
POSTAL ADDRESS WITH PINCODE:
E-MAIL ID:


*PLEASE NOTE THAT DVD WILL REACH ALL APPLICANTS WITHIN 10 WORKING DAYS AFTER THE MONEY IS TRANSFERED and INFORMED THROUGH EMAIL.

*ONLY GENUINELY INTERESTED CANDIDATES MAY COMMUNICATE THROUGH E-MAIL(
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com) or phone +919780009420





If any link is broken or not working please report at dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com $6.00 Welcome Survey After Free Registration!

HP MDS 2010 QUESTION PAPER : SOLVED

**** MDS 2010 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER
FULLY SOVED & DOWNLOADABLE


TYPE: FREE
SIZE: 560 KB
FORMAT: PDF

DIRECT DOWNLOAD


If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.net

$6.00 Welcome Survey After Free Registration!


DENTAL MATRIX

NBDE - DVD

NBDE - DVD

NBDE MATERIAL -ALL COMPILED UP IN A DVD.

I HAVE BEEN RECIEVING LOTS AND LOTS OF E-MAILS OF NBDE ASPIRANTS REGARDING STUDY MATERIAL.


THERE IS AMPLE MATERIAL AVAILABLE AND LOTS OF PEOPLE SELLING IT.


HERE IS WHAT I THINK , THE CHEAPEST U CAN FIND.


A DVD WORTH HUNDREDS OF DOLLARS. NOW AVAILABLE AT LOWEST PRICE EVER.




** PLEASE NOTE THAT IT IS A LIMITED PERIOD OFFER.LIMITED DVD'S AVAILABLE.

DVD'S WILL BE SENT AT FIRST CUM FIRST SERVE BASIS.

SO WITHOUT WASTING TIME WRITE NOW TO GET ONE FOR YOURSELF.

DVD CONTENT

1. ASDA TEST PAPERS (NBDE PART 1) 1975 TO 2005 UPTO M SERIES (WITH EXPLANATIONS)
2. DENTAL DECKS 2007-08(PART 1)
3. DENTAL DECKS 2007-08(PART 2)
4. RUDMAN'S DECKS
5. KAPLAN'S ANATOMIC SCIENCES REVIEW
6. KAPLAN'S PHYSIOLOGY REVIEW
7. KAPLAN'S MICROBIOLOGY REVIEW
8. KAPLAN'S BIOCHEMISTRY REVIEW
9.KAPLAN'S DENTAL ANATOMY
10. KAPLAN'S PATHOLOGY REVIEW
11. 1000 MCQ'S
12. OXFORD HANDBOOK OF CLINICAL DENTISTRY
13. DENTAL SECRETS
14. NBDE- FIRST AID
15. NBDE - TIPS(MNEUMONICS)
16. NBDE- SYLLABUS
17. NBDE- UNRELEASED
18. ORAL PATHOLOGY PICTURE BOOKLET
19. MCMINN'S COLOUR ATLAS OF ANATOMY
20. REMEMBERED QUESTIONS
21. TOEFL MATERIAL
22. BARRON'S GRE
23. DENTAL DECKS 2001
24. DENTAL DECKS 2004
25. KAPLAN DAT WITH SERIAL KEY
26. BONUS PACKAGES
27. SOFTWARE - PHYSIOLOGY
28. SOFTWARE- ANATOMY
29. SOFTWARW - BIOCHEMISTRY
30. REVIEW OF DENTISTRY


FOLLOW UPDATED LINK HERE



If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


CONTROVERSIAL QUESTIONS OF DENTAL PULSE,DENTEST AND DENTAL BYTES

MUCH HAS BEEN TALKED ABOUT THE RELIABILITY OF ANSWERS IN VARIOUS PG ENTRANCE PREPARATION BOOKS.

THE QUESTION IS WHICH IS MOST RELIABLE?

WELL WE CAN'T REALLY TELL . ALL BOOKS COME WITH SOME MISTAKES.

HERE IS AN EFFORT BY Dr. SURESH TRYING TO FIND OUT THE BEST

HERE WE BRING YOU CORRECTIONS IN DENTAL PULSE ,
GAURI SHANKER'S DENTEST AND DENTAL BYTES.



HOWEVER IT IS FOR THE INFORMATION OF ALL READERS THAT I / RXDENTISTRY TAKE NO REPONSIBLITY REGARDING THE RELIABILITY OF THESE CORRECTED ANSWERS. STUDENTS ARE ADVICED TO FOLLOW STANDARD BOOKS.



pwd: www.rxdentistry.co.cc
If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.co.cc




DENTAL MATRIX

GET MCQ'S ON YOUR MOBILE


NOW GET MCQ'S DIRECT ON YOUR MOBILE VIA SMS AND MOST IMPORTANTLY THIS SERVICE IS ABSOLUTELY FREE.

Rx Dentistry  PRESENTS Rx McQ'S

YOU JUST NEED A GOOGLE ACCOUNT THATS IT.



PLEASE NOTE: THIS SERVICE IS ONLY AVAILABLE FOR INDIAN USERS.

If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.co.cc




DENTAL MATRIX

DENTAL MCQ'S - COMMUNITY DENTISTRY(CD)



200 FREE MCQ'S OF CD

SOLVED WITH STANDARD REF.








If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.co.cc




DENTAL MATRIX

DENTAL MCQ'S - ANATOMY 1




ANATOMY MCQ'S BANK

SOLVED WITH STANDARD REFRENCES








If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.co.cc




DENTAL MATRIX

AIPG MDS 2009


AIPG MDS 2009
  1. AIPG MDS QUESTION PAPER 2009 SOLVED........DOWNLOAD FOR WORD 2007
  2. AIPG MDS QUESTION PAPER 2009 SOLVED.......DOWNLOAD FOR   WORD 2003



I hereby would like to inform u that I / rxdentistry take no responsibility for the answer key. We only aim at providing u with the question bank. Students should look for answers in their standard books and not rely on the ones given in the site. cheers and best of luck for ur results.





If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com




DENTAL MATRIX

AIIMS MD/ MS QUESTION PAPER NOV . 2008



AIIMS MD/ MS QUESTION PAPER NOV . 2008

SIZE : 2MB

DOWNLOAD








If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com




DENTAL MATRIX

AIIMS NOV MDS 2008 QUESTION PAPER



AIIMS NOV MDS 2008 QUESTION PAPER

THE DOCUMENT CONTAINS ONLY THE HINTS AND NOT THE EXACT 
QUESTION PAPER







If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com




DENTAL MATRIX

AIPGME 2007 FOR MD/MS



FOR MD/MS AIPG 2007 QUESTION PAPER SOLVED
WITH REF.
If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com

MOCK TEST AIIMS




If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com

AIPG 2008 MDS ENTRANCE PAPER


AIPG ( ALL INDIA POST GRADUATION ENTRANCE EXAMINATION) MDS 2008



If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com

AIIMS NOV 2007 MDS QUESTION PAPER



AIIMS MDS ENTRANCE QUESTION PAPER NOV 2007


If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com

AIIMS NOV 06 MDS QUESTION PAPER



DOWNLOAD.. AIIMS MDS NOV 06 QUESTIONPAPER


If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com

MICROBIOLOGY EBOOK MCQ'S





VERY HELPFULL BOOK , IN PDF FORMAT USE ADOBE READER TO VIEW THIS FILE . LOTS OF MORE STUFF COMING UP.. SO KEEP LOGGING.

ORKUT USERS JOIN THE COMMUNITY FOR REGULAR UPDATES :
CLICK HERE


If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com

DENTAL MCQ'S


DENTAL MCQ'S
FEW MORE COMING UP SOON
DOWNLOAD

If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com



www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com

MCQ'S SERIES 09

OPERATIVE DENTISTRY

76. Permeability of dentin does not depend upon:
A. Smear layer.
B. Diffusion co-efficient of fluid.
C. Convection of fluid
D. Length of dentinal tubules.

76. Answer is: Still searching

77. Incipient or recurrent caries can be detected before they are visible on a radiograph by:
A. Visible light.
B. Ultrasonic light.
C. Fibre optic trans-illumination.
D. Digital Fibre optic trans-illumination.

77. Answer is: D- Digital Fibre optic trans-illumination.
(Ref. Damle 3rd Ed/ 51, Internet references) Repeat AIPG-06.

78. Resistance form is that shape of a cavity which:
A. Prevents displacement of restoration.
B. Permits restoration to withstand occlusal forces.
C. Prevents displacement of restoration & Permits restoration to withstand occlusal forces.
D. Allows for adequate instrumentation.

78. Answer is: B- Permits restoration to withstand occlusal forces.
(Ref. Sturdevant’s: 4th Ed/pg 290)

79. Pin used in pin retained restoration of an endodontically treated tooth is:
A. Cemented.
B. Friction locked.
C. Self threaded.
D. Any of the above.

79. Answer is: A- Cemented pin
(Ref: Sturdevant- 2nd Ed. / Page. 373.) Repeat AIPG-06.

ENDODONTICS

80. Sterilization of Gutta percha points is done by:
A. Hot salt sterilizer
B. Autoclaving
C. Chemical solutions
D. Dry heat.

80. Answer is: C- Chemical solutions.
(Ref: Grossman-11th Ed/ Pg 140) Repeat AIPG-06.

81. Difference between physical characteristics of a file & reamer is:
A. The cross-section of reamers is square and files are triangular in cross section.
B. The numbers of flutes on the blade are more in files than in reamers.
C. The reamers have more flutes in the blade.
D. Files have two superficial grooves to produce flutes in a double helix design.

81. Answer is: B- The numbers of flutes on the blade are more in files than in reamers.
(Ref. Grossman 11th Ed/ 195) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

ORTHODONTICS

82. A dentist performed restorative procedure in an 11 year old child and found that the primary molars were in various stages of exfoliation with slight anterior crowding present. His next appointment should be:
A. After three months for observation
B. After six months for recall checkup
C. After one year
D. When all the permanent teeth will erupt

82. Answer is: A- After three months for observation
(Ref: National boards series-Q. no.16, March 1980 paper) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-07.

83. Rectangular wire used in edgewise appliance is primarily meant for:
A. Correction of crown root position
B. Increasing the strength of wire
C. Correction of Arch-length Deficiency
D. Used for correction of anterior crowding

83. Answer is: A- Correction of crown root position
(Ref. Proffit- 2nd Ed/Pg 343) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

84. A buccal coil spring is used to regain space between 1st premolar & 1st molar. The most common post treatment complication is:
A. Pain
B. Gingival irritation
C. Tendency for the 1st molar to intrude
D. Tendency for the 1st premolar to rotate

84. Answer is: D- Tendency for the 1st premolar to rotate
(Ref: National boards series-Q. no.26, March 1980 paper) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

85. Arch space for the eruption of 3rd molars is created by:
A. Apposition of alveolar process
B. Resorption of posterior border of Ramus
C. Resorption of anterior border of Ramus.
D. Apposition of lower body of mandible.

85. Answer is: C- Resorption of anterior border of Ramus.
(Ref. Bhalajhi 3rd Ed/ Pg 33) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

86. ANB angle of 2? indicates:
A. A favorable relationship of maxillary alveolar base to Mandibular alveolar base
B. A favorable relationship of mandible to cranium.
C. Poor cranial growth
D. Upright incisors

86. Answer is: A- A favorable relationship of maxillary alveolar base to mandibular alveolar base.
(Ref: Bhalajhi- 3rd Ed/ 154, National boards series-Q. no.23, March 1980 paper) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

87. When a maxillary removable orthodontic appliance is first placed, the effect on patient’s speech will be:
A. Difficulty with lingual vowels for a few days.
B. Difficulty with lingual vowel for several weeks.
C. Difficulty with linguoalveolar consonants for a few days.
D. Difficulty with linguoalveolar consonants for several weeks.

87. Answer is: C- Difficulty with linguoalveolar consonants for a few days.
(Ref: National boards series-Q. no.24, March 1980 paper) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

PEDODONTICS

88. Pulse oxymetry is used for the determination of:
A. Rate of blood flow.
B. Oxygen saturation.
C. Blood volume.
D. Blood coefficient.

88. Answer is: B- Oxygen saturation
(Ref. Shobha Tandon 1st Ed/ Pg 338) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

89. A non-invasive method to measure the blood flow is:
A. Electric pulp testing.
B. Percussion.
C. Laser Doppler flowmetry.
D. Radiographic visualization.

89. Answer is: C- Laser Doppler flowmetry
(Ref. Shobha Tandon, 1st Ed/ 332) Repeat AIIMS-MAY-06.

90. First to advocate distal shoe in 1929:
A. Wilson.
B. William.
C. Willet.
D. Roche.

90. Answer is: C- Willet.
(Ref: AIIMS-MAY-06, Q-86)


If any link is broken or not working please report at
dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com


www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com